Thursday, May 7, 2009

Oils and Butters, Oh My!

If you're like me, your hair LOVES oils and butters! I simply can't get enough. Oils and butters are essential to my daily hair styling regime, especially in the colder months. However, not oils and are created equal.

Get to know some of the most common (and not so common) oils and determine what the best oils are for your mane! Here are my absolute favorites:

Sweet Almond oil-My hair drools for this oil, its my absolute favorite and the the one I use the most in my products. Its one of the most commonly used oils in the skin and beauty industry especially in body care, but also imparts an incredible shine and conditioning feel to the hair without being greasy or heavy. Add it to any hair care product and be amazed at the instant softness it provides your hair.


Castor oil-derived from castor bean, this oil works wonders on extra dry hair especially when added to conditioners. On the hair, castor oil will coat the hair shaft and smooth the cuticle layer, which helps protect the hair while sealing in moisture.


Jojoba oil- has often been crowned the "golden child of hair care." Jojoba oil definitely lives up to its name as it is one of lightest, non greasy oils that I have used and works great at combating itchy scalp, dandruff and brittle, while imparting a wonderful shine to the hair, without feeling heavy. This oil most closely resembles the natural oil that your skin produces, sebum, making it ideal for the hair and scalp. Although it can be more expensive than other oils, a little goes a very long way and the benefits are worth it.


Brocolli Seed oil-Not the most commonly used, but completely underrated! Brocolli seed oil is another light, non-greasy oil that seals the hair and makes it shiny. Many companies, including my company Donna Marie, are incorporating Brocolli Seed oil in their serums in place of silicones to improve the conditon of the hair while providing a shine that lasts all day.


Hempseed oil-Organic, unrefined, unsterilized, and unfumigated hemp seeds are rich source of essential fatty acids (EFAs). Essential Fatty Acids help maintain strong, healthy hair. This oils is excellent for use internally and externally due to its inherent richness in essential fatty acids and it has been shown to help stimulate hair growth.


Butters



Shea Butter-This very popular, thick, rich butter, derived from Shea Nut originating in Ghana is an excellent emollient for the hair and skin. It easily absorbs into the hair shaft, especially when heated and can be used alone as a great hair conditioners. Shea Butter can be easily mixed with Aloe Vera for excellent hair conditioning and replenshing the hair shaft as it is loaded with vitamins A and E.


Cocoa Butter-my favorite emollient! Of course Cocoa Butter is also excellent for the skin, but I love this even more for the hair. Its very concentrated (and smells delicious) and serves as a marvelous protectant for the hair shaft. Unlike the ever-so-popular Shea Butter, Cocoa Butter penetrates the hair much easier, especially when heated.


Mango Butter-obtained from the fruit seed of the Mango tree, this butter is just fabulous. Mango Butter instantly melts into the hair and absorbs into the hair shaft quickly, without leaving a greasy residue or film on the hair. This butter is perfect for doing twistouts as it leaves the hair soft effortlessly, although it can be greasy feeling on the hands initially, but not in the hair!


Kokum Butter-although this butter feels very hard and firm at room temperature, it melts readily and easily mixes with other butters. I love kokum butter for its molding and moisturizing properties when mixed with other butters. Kokum is not greasy and very similar to Cocoa butter in texture without the strong nutty smell.




2 comments:

Bronze Trinity said...

Interesting! I think I might try the almond oil and the mango butter one day :)

AnyaPosh said...

Oh great info! I'm yet to try out Castor Oil. I've been hearing too much about it lately. Oh & the Shea Nut did not originate in Ghana. It is found all over sub-Saharan Africa, e.g., all the way from Senegal to Uganda :)